Page 7 of 9

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:41 am
by Giratina93
That's assuming the Truthful one's a Christian, and the liar's an unbeliever. Suppose the truth-teller's an Atheist. Now, thing's have gotten more complicated. You're question should prove, undeniably, which door leads to heaven, regardless of what each man believs in. Also, the liar might want to go to Heaven, so he might point to the Hell door. Wrong.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:10 am
by Evil Eye
i think what he meant was, regardless of whether or not they believe in it, if it existed, which would they go to. NOT which they would choose to go to, more like, which would they be sentenced to...

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:49 am
by C S
Athiests and what the- wow-Im not even going to say what Im thinking right now.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:49 am
by Giratina93
Oh.

In that case, CS's correct.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:22 pm
by Doc 42
You have three pigs.
One pig is thin and can survive on one unit of feed, but it will eat another unit to be properly satisfied, but only if its available.
One pig is fat and needs only a half a unit of feed. However, it is so fat that only the thin one can eat alongside it.
One pig is greedy and will eat all of the feed left in the feeder, but it only 1 needs unit of feed.
The greedy pig is fast and aggressive and the fat pig is passive.
Otherwise, each pig is normal.

In which order do the pigs need to eat from the feeder in order to meet all of their needs?
Only two pigs can eat at a time and you only have 3 units of feed.

The 3 units are in the feeder and cannot be touched. You cannot interrupt a pig while its feeding.
You are pressed for time though, so only two feeding sessions are allowed

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:28 pm
by Giratina93
Thin Pig
Fat Pig
Greedy Pig

Is that the order?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:13 pm
by Doc 42
Explain more and its obvious why thats wrong.

Thin pig eats 1, takes another to satisfy himself.
thats 1 left
Fat pig eats half a unit.
Greedy pig is only left with half a unit and therefore, didn't get what it needs.

Try again.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:55 pm
by Evil Eye
fat+thin
thin+greedy
...?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:58 pm
by Doc 42
Again, over the feed limit. instead of randomly suggesting an order, try work it out.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:21 pm
by Giratina93
Hmmmm....

I say:

Fat pig eats 1/2 a feed, then leaves.
Both thin pig and greedy pig come in, both of them managing to get 1 feed eack,the greedy pig eating the extra 1/2 feed.

Is that the answer?

All other combinations I tried failed due to one pig dying of starvation.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:36 am
by Doc 42
Greedy pig scoffs it all before the fat pig gets back.
:/
Try again.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:52 am
by Giratina93
I thought my answer was correct. The fat pig comes first, eating its required 1/2 a unit of feed, then leaves. Both the Greedy pig and the thin pig arrive, and both manage to get 1 unit of feed each, the Greedy pig taking the extra 1/2 unit of feed. Thus, all the pigs get their requied amounts of feed. Did I overlook somthing?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:10 am
by Doc 42
Hm
I appologise, apparently I am wrong, you are correct. Its not the answer I was thinking of but it works out.

I thought I had it set up to avoid that from working XD
looks like you beat me at my own riddle.

The answer I was thinking of was in the wording of the description. I never said that one pig is thin, the next is fat and the last is greedy. I just said One is fat. One is thin. That means the traits can be mixed together. So the 'official' answer was that the thin pig is the greedy pig as well, leaving the third as a normal pig. the order goes:
Fat
Normal
Thin-greedy

Guess I need to think out my riddles a bit more, eh?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:16 am
by Giratina93
I guess you might need to head to a riddle book to figure out better riddles.

There is a green glass room. Only certain things can go into this room. Each of you has to guess at what goes into the room, and based on the rule, I determin what goes in. Once somone thinks they know the answer as to what the rule is that determins what gets in the Green Glass room, they can post it.

PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 11:28 am
by Shadow
Sorry for bump but.... I GOT IT!

Grass can go in, but soil can't. The floor can go in but the ceiling can't. The moon can go in but the sun can't. Letters can go in but words can't. So the rule is grEEn glaSS dOOr. Only words with double letters can go in. Single letter words like 'right' can't go in.

Am I right?

PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 3:14 pm
by Giratina93
Thanks for the bump, shadow.

You have indeed got it. Your right. Only double letter words can go in.

I guess you could make your own riddle now, Shadow.

PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 3:59 pm
by Shadow
They come out at night,
they are lost in the day.
Never seen by sunlight,
but by a moon's ray.

What are they?

PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 4:14 pm
by C S
stars

I am every where but nowhere at all by the rays of light
what am I?

PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:27 am
by Giratina93
Bump.

You are... dark mattter? It's everywhere, yet nowhere during the day.

PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:33 am
by C S
A shadow

gawd